People

Following is an alphabetical list by category of English Department Professors, including faculty from other departments who regularly teach courses cross listed in English or serve on graduate student committees, Senior Lecturers, Visiting Faculty, Emeriti, and Graduate Students.

Professors
Bogel, Fredric V.
Boyce Davies, Carole
Brown, Laura
Caruth, Cathy
Chase, Cynthia
Cheyfitz, Eric
Cohen, Walter(Comparative Literature)
Culler, Jonathan D.
Donaldson, Laura E.
Farred, Grant(Africana Studies)
Fulton, Alice
Gainor, J. Ellen(Performing & Media Arts)
Galloway, Andrew
Gilbert, Roger S.
Hanson, Ellis
Hill, Thomas D.
Hutchinson, George
Juffer, Jane A.
Mohanty, Satya P.
Monroe, Jonathan(Comparative Literature)
Morgan, Robert R.
Murray, Timothy
Samuels, Shirley
Sawyer, Paul L.
Schwarz, Daniel R.
Shaw, Harry E.
Vaughn, Stephanie
Villarejo, Amy(Performing & Media Arts)
Viramontes, Helena
Senior Lecturers
Davis, Stuart A.
Faulkner, David
Gottschalk, Katherine
Green, Charlie
Koch, Michael
Maxwell, Barry(Comparative Literature)
Miller, Andrew Thompson (A.T.)
Ph.D. & M.F.A. Lecturers
Bucemi, Matthew
Chertok, Alex
Drangle, Christopher(Job Market Candidate)
Edwards, Stevie
Friedman, Nicholas(Job Market Candidate)
Gawad, Aisha
Gutmann-Gonzalez, Mandy(Job Market Candidate)
Mao, Sally Wen(Job Market Candidate)
Nam, Samuel
Peña, Daniel
Perry, Emma Catherine
Price, Adam
Ritger, Matthew
Schenkman, Lauren
Searcy, John(Job Market Candidate)
Torres, Brant(Job Market Candidate)
Williams, Kimberly
Youngman, William
Zeilenga, Caroline
Retired Faculty
Abrams, M.H.
Adams, Barry
Blackall, Jean
Bogel, Lynda D.
Fakundiny , Lydia 6/20/41-3/31/13( )
Herrin, Lamar
Hite, Molly
Jacobus, Mary
Janowitz, Phyllis
Jeyifo, Biodun
Kaske, Carol
Lurie, Alison
Marcus, Phillip
McClane, Kenneth A.
McConkey, James
McCoy, Maureen
Mermin, Dorothy
Parker, A. Reeve
Radzinowicz, MaryAnn
Rosenberg, Edgar
Siegel, Sandra
Strout, Cushing 4/19/23-11/21/13(English)
Wetherbee, Winthrop
Associate Professors
Anker, Elizabeth S.
Braddock, Jeremy
Brady, Mary Pat
Correll, Barbara
Crawford, Margo Natalie
Fried, Debra
Kalas, Rayna
Lennon, J. Robert
Lorenz, Philip
Mackowski, Joanie
Mann, Jenny C.
McCullough, Kate
Melas, Natalie(Comparative Literature)
Quiñonez, Ernesto
Raskolnikov, Masha
Saccamano, Neil
Salvato, Nick(Performing & Media Arts)
Van Clief-Stefanon, Lyrae
Wong, Shelley
Woubshet, Dagmawi
Zacher, Samantha
Assistant Professors
Attell, Kevin
Cohn, Elisha
Diaz, Ella Maria
Goldstein, Amanda
Hutchinson, Ishion
Wa Ngugi, Mukoma
Visiting Faculty
Hogue, Cynthia
Mort, Valzhyna
Pexa, Christopher
Graduate Students
Graduate Student Directory