People

Following is an alphabetical list by category of English Department Professors, including faculty from other departments who regularly teach courses cross listed in English or serve on graduate student committees, Senior Lecturers, Visiting Faculty, Emeriti, and Graduate Students.

Professors
Bogel, Fredric V.
Boyce Davies, Carole
Brown, Laura
Caruth, Cathy
Chase, Cynthia
Cheyfitz, Eric
Culler, Jonathan D.
Farred, Grant(Africana Studies)
Fulton, Alice
Gainor, J. Ellen(Performing & Media Arts)
Galloway, Andrew
Gilbert, Roger S.
Hanson, Ellis
Hill, Thomas D.
Hutchinson, George
Juffer, Jane A.
Mohanty, Satya P.
Monroe, Jonathan(Comparative Literature)
Morgan, Robert R.
Murray, Timothy
Samuels, Shirley
Sawyer, Paul L.
Schwarz, Daniel R.
Shaw, Harry E.
Vaughn, Stephanie
Villarejo, Amy(Performing & Media Arts)
Viramontes, Helena
Senior Lecturers
Davis, Stuart A.
Faulkner, David
Green, Charlie
Koch, Michael
Maxwell, Barry(Comparative Literature)
Miller, Andrew Thompson (A.T.)
Ph.D. & M.F.A. Lecturers
Alexander, Kaelin
Drangle, Christopher(Job Market Candidate)
Edwards, Stevie(Job Market Candidate)
Elterman, Karen
Gilbert, Isabelle
Gutmann-Gonzalez, Mandy(Job Market Candidate)
Kim, Jane(Job Market Candidate)
Lears, Adin Esther(Job Market Candidate)
Neal, Joseph
Oliver, Emily
Perry, Emma Catherine
Popa, Valer
Price, Adam
Schenkman, Lauren
Yuen, Kenneth
Zeilenga, Caroline
Retired Faculty
Abrams, M.H.
Adams, Barry
Blackall, Jean
Bogel, Lynda D.
Donaldson, Laura E.
Gottschalk, Katherine
Herrin, Lamar
Hertz, Neil H.
Hite, Molly
Jacobus, Mary
Janowitz, Phyllis
Jeyifo, Biodun
Kaske, Carol
Lurie, Alison
Marcus, Phillip
McClane, Kenneth A.
McConkey, James
McCoy, Maureen
Mermin, Dorothy
Parker, A. Reeve
Radzinowicz, MaryAnn
Rosenberg, Edgar
Siegel, Sandra
Strout, Cushing 4/19/23-11/21/13(English)
Wetherbee, Winthrop
Associate Professors
Anker, Elizabeth S.
Attell, Kevin
Braddock, Jeremy
Brady, Mary Pat
Correll, Barbara
Crawford, Margo Natalie
Fried, Debra
Kalas, Rayna
Lennon, J. Robert
Lorenz, Philip
Mackowski, Joanie
Mann, Jenny C.
McCullough, Kate
Melas, Natalie(Comparative Literature)
QuiƱonez, Ernesto
Raskolnikov, Masha
Saccamano, Neil
Salvato, Nick(Performing & Media Arts)
Van Clief-Stefanon, Lyrae
Wong, Shelley
Woubshet, Dagmawi
Zacher, Samantha
Assistant Professors
Cohn, Elisha
Diaz, Ella Maria
Goldstein, Amanda
Hutchinson, Ishion
Londe, Gregory
Ngugi, Mukoma Wa
Visiting Faculty
Harpham, Geoffrey
Mangrum, Kya
Mort, Valzhyna
Pexa, Christopher
Graduate Students
Graduate Student Directory